Privacy Policy


Vifa respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personal information that you decide to share with us. The purpose of this policy statement is to explain the type of information Vifa collects, how we collect it, what we use it for and how consumers can restrict the use or disclosure of personally identifiable information. This privacy policy statement covers two distinct types of information we may collect - (1) when you visit our website, and (2) when you use our products. In case you want us to update, delete or change your personal data, which we have registered about you, or in case you have questions regarding our privacy policy, please contact our data manager at dpo@vifa.dk.

DATA CONTROLLER AND CONTACT INFORMATION

The data controller for the processing of your personal data is:
Vifa Denmark A/S
CVR no. 32663079
Mariendalsvej 2a
8800 Viborg
Denmark
Phone: +45 9788 1188
Email: dpo@vifa.dk.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Vifa obtains personal information that a visitor to Vifa.dk voluntarily and knowingly provides. To measure the performance of and continually improve our website, we do, however, also collect some information about our visitors. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. We aggregate this information and use it for the operation of the website, to improve quality and performance of the website and to provide general statistics regarding use of Vifa.dk


Vifa may collect personally identifiable information through this website and is the sole owner of such information. Personal information includes any information that may be used to identify you, including, but not limited to, a first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, birth date, gender, occupation, demographic data, industry, personal interests and potentially other information when needed to provide a product or service you request. You may choose to provide personal information to Vifa in a variety of ways through our website, including:

  • Registering to receive news or information about our products
  • Placing an order for a product
  • Registering a purchace of a Vifa product
  • Sending us e-mail
  • Submitting a support request

 

In each of the instances above, we may ask for some or all of the personal information described above. When personal information is collected, we will inform you at the point of collection about the purpose(s) for which it is to be used. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you. In addition, we will clearly identify personal information that is required versus optional information.


Please note, that we will only use your personal data to send marketing material by email, etc. with your prior consent in accordance with the GDPR and the Danish Marketing Practices Act unless applicable law allows us to contact you without your prior consent.  The legal basis in the GDPR for such processing is art. 6(1)(a).


The legal basis for processing your personal in the other cases described above is the GDPR art. 6(1)(b) and/or (f). The legitimate interest under (f) is for us to be able to respond to your inquiry

INFORMATION USE, SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

When visitors supply information about themselves for a specific purpose, Vifa uses the information for that purpose (such as to provide the information the visitor has requested or to consider a visitor for a particular job). When visitors use our website to order products, or to request information about them, we may use the individual information as we would use the same information obtained off-line - for example, to evaluate your needs and contact you regarding additional products, information or services that we believe you may find useful. You have the right to choose not to receive this information by notifying us of your preference. Such processing may include profiling for behavioural marketing purposes with your prior consent based on the GDPR art. 6(1)(a).


We may transfer the personal information we collect on this site to other Vifa companies in countries where we do business, including countries located outside EU/EEA, but we will do so only for the purposes described above and to comply with your requests. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described here unless otherwise required by applicable laws.


We do not sell individual information obtained on-line about our visitors. And, we will not disclose the personal information you provide to us via the website to parties unaffiliated with Vifa unless you specifically authorize it, we believe it is reasonably required by law or we believe that disclosure is reasonably required to protect the safety of customers, employees or property.
Vifa sometimes uses third party contractors, including Vifa in the USA, to perform services such as handling online product purchases and shipping. In such instances, your personal information may be shared with such third parties to comply with your request but only for performing services on behalf of Vifa and in accordance with this privacy policy. In addition, if another company acquires Vifa, your personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred to the successor company.


Your personal data may be transferred to data controllers or data processors, which are located in countries outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection. This includes Vifa in the USA. Such transfers will however be adequately safeguarded by Vifa via the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. For more information about transfers to countries outside EU/EEA, please contact us as stated above.

DELETION

We will delete your personal data when we no longer need to process them in relation to one or more of the purposes they were collected for and to comply with regulatory requirements such as bookkeeping or to protect our interests processing as part of the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims. However, the data may be processed and stored for a longer period in anonymised form.

COOKIES

We use cookies on our website. You can read more about the use of cookies in our Cookie Policy, which you can find on the following link: https://www.vifa.dk/cookies/

SECURITY

Vifa uses a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive or confidential information (such as a credit card number) over the Internet, we protect it with encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. If at any time, you would like to make a purchase, but do not want to provide your credit card information online, you may contact a Vifa sales representative over the telephone. We require our employees to protect the privacy of information about our customers and expect our partners and suppliers to do so as well.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are at any time entitled to be informed of the personal data about you that we process as part of your right of access and exercise your other rights as stated below with certain legislative exceptions. You have the right to object to the collection and further processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to have your personal data rectified, erased or restricted and the right to have this information transmitted to another data controller (data portability).
You may, at any time, withdraw any consent you have given and we will not process your personal data any further, unless we can continue the processing based on another purpose.
If you wish to exercise your rights or appeal against the processing of your personal data, or if you have any questions concerning the above guidelines, you may contact us as indicated above.
You may also complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet).